Emerging Sportsman of the Year

EMERGING SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR

 

Open to any male athlete who has excelled as an individual or in a team in one or more sports within the qualifying period, who has the greatest potential to be the Wellington Sportsperson of the Year winner in the future. Nominees must be under the age of 20 as at 17 April 2017 (end of achievement period).

– Achievements by nominees will only be considered if they have occurred during the qualifying period 12 April 2016 to 17 April 2017
– Nominees must be aged under the age of 20 as at 17 April 2017 (end of achievement period)
– Nominees will not have represented provinces, schools or clubs outside the Greater Wellington Region during the judging period, where they have been opportunities to represent provinces, schools or clubs at the same level within the Greater Wellington Region
– Must not have achieved success at elite international level or have represented New Zealand as part of a national open team. Success at an elite international level is defined as having medalled at the Olympic Games or Senior World Championships (or that sports equivalent competition).
– Individual athlete or athlete in a team, under the age of 20, who has the greatest potential to be an Olympic or World champion and a Wellington Supreme Sportsperson of the year award winner in the future
– This award can only be won once by an individual
– Nominees under consideration for the awards must be a ‘Wellingtonian’ as per the criteria (a), (b), or (c) below:

(a) Through residency in the greater Wellington region during the qualifying period
(b) Through representing the Wellington region or a Wellington based club in their chosen discipline during the qualifying period
(c) Through being commonly acknowledged as a Wellingtonian (including the Wairarapa, Kapiti, Porirua and Hutt Valley) although not regularly resident in the region due to the demands of their sporting career

 

Previous Winners 
2016
  Rachin Ravindra – Cricket
2015
  Daniel Hillier – Golf
2014
  Ben Walsh – Swimming
2013
  Ardie Savea – Rugby
2012
  TJ Perenara – Rugby

Comments are closed