2018 Finalists

SPOY 2018 Black_web

2018 Finalists
Congratulations to all those below as well as those nominated.

Sportsman of the Year
Beauden Barrett – Rugby
Joel Evans – Softball
Josh Junior – Sailing
Lewis Clareburt – Swimming
Stephen Jenness – Hockey

Wellington Sports Med Sportswoman of the Year
Jackie Kiddle – Rowing
Kate Horan – Para cycling
Kayla Imrie – Canoe Sprinting
Kelsey Smith – Hockey
Sophie Devine – Cricket

Tradie/TT Media Group Emerging Sportsman of the Year
Brad Carson – Softball
Campbell Robinson – Athletics
Elijah Just – Football
Jakob Bhula – Cricket
Seamus Curtin – Lawn Bowls

Wellington City Council Emerging Sportswoman of the Year
Mila Reuelu-Buchanan – Netball
Darae Chung – Golf
Danielle Watson – Canoe Sprint
Qona Christie – Judo
Imogen Skelton – Athletics

Cigna Disabled Sportsperson of the Year
Ben Ellis – Para athletics
Kate Horan – Para cycling
Libby Leikis – Para athletics
Mary Fisher – Para swimming
Patrick Donovan – Athletics (Special Olympics)

Speedy Signs Club of the Year
Hikoikoi Waka Ama Club
Mana Kayak Racing Club
Special Olympics Wellington
Tawa Squash Club
Wellington Rowing Club

Volunteer of the Year
Allan Smith – Special Olympics
Bubs Reweti – Netball
Chris Kingston – Judo
Keith Fraser – Sailing
Malcolm Benge – Cricket

Hiremaster Team of the Year
Eatbourne Interclub Team – Bowls
Hutt Valley NFC Men’s Softball Team – Softball
Hutt Valley NFC Women’s Softball Team – Softball
Wellington Lions – Rugby
Wellington Saints – Basketball
Wellington Scottish Athletics Club – Men’s Team – Athletics

BDO Official of the Year
Ben O’Keeffe – Rugby
Gareth Fowler – Netball
Jim McIlroy – Athletics
Michelle Woolf – Gymnastics
Wayne Saunders – Softball

Coach of the Year
Chris Gibbes – Rugby
Christie van Dyk – Cricket
Gary Hollywood – Swimming
Glen Wilson – Squash
Kevin Braswell – Basketball
Mark Sorenson – Softball

Trish McKelvey Leadership Award
Brad Shields – Rugby
Christina Edmonds – Rugby
Jo Murray – Athletics
Lisa Jones – Football
Nina Brown – Rowing

The Dominion Post Personality of the Year Award
Asafo Aumua – Rugby
Michael Papps – Cricket
Sophie Devine – Cricket
Steven Adams – Basketball
Whitney Souness – Netball

The Dominion Post Personality of the Year Award is judged via public poll and not influenced by the judging panel in any way. Click here to vote.
Voting closes at midday on Friday June 8.

Wellington Community Trust Lifetime Contribution Award
The winner will be revealed at the awards evening on June 20.

Wellington Hospitality Group Supreme Sports Award
The supreme winner is selected from the winning finalists.

Comments are closed